b. 1986 Melbourne. Lives Brooklyn, NY. Works New York and Melbourne.


2014-16 MFA Studio Art, Steinhardt School, New York University, New York, NY

2010 Bachelor of Fine Art (First Class Honours), Monash University, Melb, AUS

2005-7 Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), Victorian Collage of the Arts, Melb, AUS


2016 My Daddy warned me never to talk to strangers (NYU MFA Thesis Exhibition), 80WSE Gallery, New York, NY

2015 Steps of Removal, 80WSE Gallery, New York, NY

2014 Monsters, Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2012 Make Believe, Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2012 Present Memory, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne, AUS

2012 Sleepless, AC Institute, New York City, NY

2011 Into the Dark, BUS Projects, Melbourne, AUS

2013 Untitled (Curtains), QView Digital Gallery (outdoor projections), Albury, NSW, AUS

2008 Over Here Over There, BUS Projects, Melbourne, AUS

2008 Sleepless, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2008 Life as a Projectile Vomit, Platform Artist Group Inc., Melbourne, AUS


2016 Drawing To An End [December works on paper], Mars Gallery, Melbourne (forthcoming)

2016 Belonging to the Night, Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton, VIC, Australia (forthcoming)

2016 Embrace, Kunstraum, Brooklyn, NY

2015/16 Synthetica, A NETS Victoria and BLINDSIDE touring exhibition curated by Claire Anna Watson.

Venues in Victoria, Australia:

·       Wangaratta Art Gallery

·       Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery

·       Counihan Gallery In Brunswick

·       Gippsland Art Gallery

·       Wagga Wagga Art Gallery

2015 Housebound, Chasm Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

2015 Questions of Travel, 80WSE, New York, NY

2014 VERTIGO | Asialink / Blindside touring exhibition (Asia)

Venues in Asia:

·       Galeri Soemardja – Bandung Institute of Technology, Bandung, Indonesia

·       Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA), Taipei, Taiwan

·       POSCO Art Museum, Seoul, South Korea  

2013 Guirguis New Art Prize, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Victoria, AUS

2013 MAS-ATTACK, Torrance Museum of Art, Torrance, California, USA

2013 Art-Athina Contemporaries: Paradise Lost, Art-Athina Contemporary, Athens, Greece 

2013 State of Un-Play, Atelier 35, Bucharest, Romania

2013 Currents 2013, The Santa Fe International New Media Festival, NM

2012 We Dream in the Daytime Too, Photobooth Gallery, CA

2012 SeMA Nanji Residency 6th, Nanji Gallery, Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea

2012 The Substation Contemporary Art Prize, The Substation, Melbourne, AUS

2011 L113 degrees & L23 degrees, You You Gallery, Guangzhou, China

2011 The Freedman Foundation Traveling Scholarship Exhibition, Kudos Gallery, Sydney 

2011 The Embrace of the Hedgehog, Tongr Art Space, Guangzhou, China

2011 Unmeasured Time, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2011 Digital Dome @ Currents, The Santa Fe International New Media Festival, the Institute of American Indian Arts, NM

2011 Screengrab New Media Arts Award, eMerge Media Space, Townsville, AUS

2011 Paradise... A Hell of a Place, Anna Papas Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2011 Newer11, Trocadero Artspace, Melbourne, AUS

2010 Super Market, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne, AUS

2010 Forum, Michael Koro Galleries, Melbourne, AUS

2010 PHANTASMAGORIA, Out In The Sticks Cultural Centre, Ontario, Canada

2010 Sub12 – Series 2, The Substation, Melbourne, AUS

2010 Rendezvous in WRONGTOWN, Vacant House (to be demolished), South Yarra, Melbourne

2009 Ich Commen Spaiter, 91mq Project Space, Berlin, Germany

2009 Interiors, Anna Papas Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2009 Transformation, Moving Galleries, exhibited in 40 trains, Melbourne, AUS

2009 NEXT: Art Fair, The Exhibition of Emerging Art, (with Anna Pappas Gallery), Chicago

2008 The Future Is Now, 2008 Moreland Sculpture Show, Bridges Reserve, Melbourne, AUS

2007 Wallara Traveling Scholarship, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne, AUS

2007 Somewhere to run… Loop, Melbourne, AUS

2007 Separately Together, Platform Artist Group Inc., Melbourne, AUS

2007 Do It (curated by Hans-Ulrich Obrist), Margaret Lawrence Gallery, VCA, Melbourne, AUS

2006 Parked!!, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Collingwood Underground Arts Park, Melbourne, AUS


2016 Beauty, Sex and Shame, Video Art and Experimental Film Festival (VAEFF), Tribeca Film Center (screening)

2016 Grace Space, Brooklyn, NY (performance)

2016 Second Sundays, Pioneer Works, Brooklyn, NY (performance, screening, & reading)

2016 Dark Adaptations, 80WSE Gallery, New York, NY (screening)

2016 Incarnata Social Club, New York, NY (performance & screening)

2016 NYC Porn Film Festival, Brooklyn, NY (screening)

2015 Housebound, Chasm Gallery, Brooklyn, NY (reading)

2015 International Women’s Day video screenings, Curated by Lisa Radford and Elizabeth Gower, VCA HUB, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, AU (screening)

2013 Video, Torrance Museum of Art, Torrance, CA (screening)

2013 Abstract Currents: An Interactive Video Event, MoMA, NY (screening)

2013 Bonnie Lane Video Works ‘09-‘12, Wall of Art, Flinders La, Melbourne, AU (outdoor laneway projections)

2013 One Hundred and Twenty Seconds, Federation Square – Big Screen, Melbourne, AU (screening)

2012 Everywhere But Here, Blindside Festival, Blindside Gallery, Melbourne, AU (screening)

2012 Art Takes Times Square, Times Square Digital Billboards, NY (screening)

2012 CUACTAILS, Central Utah Arts Center, Salt Lake City, USA (screening)

2011 The New York Electronic Arts Festival, Harvestworks Digital Media Arts Center, NY (screening and artist talk)

2011 Guerilla Theatre Activity, Alternative Arts Space + DISH, North Carolina, USA (outdoor street projections)

2011 Melbourne Propaganda Window, Federation Square, Melbourne, AU (screening)

2009 FAILURE, Folken Space, Stavanger, Norway (performance & site specific ephemeral installation)


2014/15/16 NYU Steinhardt MFA tuition scholarship

2014 May and Samuel Rudin Foundation Multimedia Technology Scholarship

2014 Rubin Family NYU MFA Stipend Scholarship

2011 Freedman Foundation Traveling Scholarship, National Association for the Visual Arts 

2011 Australia Council for the Arts, New Work Grant

2011 Australia Council for the Arts, Jump Mentoring Program and New Work Grant

2011 Australia Council for the Arts, ArtStart Grant

2011 The City of Melbourne, Young Artist Grant


2017 Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA), Perth, WA, Australia (forthcoming)

2017 Nars Foundation International Studio Residnecy, Brooklyn, NY (forthcoming)

2012 Seoul Museum of Art, SeMA Nanji Residency, Seoul, South Korea 

2012 RAID Projects, Los Angeles, CA, USA

2011 Central Utah Arts Center, Spring City, UT, USA

2011 Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT, USA

2011 Harvestworks Digital Media Arts Center, New York, NY, USA

2009 The Art Of Hospitality AIR, Stavanger, Norway

2009 Everybody Hates a Tourist, Symposium, Lisbon, Portugal


2015/16 New York University (Stienhardt), Adjunct faculty, School of Art and Professions,

Intro to Video Art, and Intro to Digital Photography

2016 Pioneer Works, Teaching Artist, The Radical Medium of Time (Video Art Now), Brooklyn, NY

2016 Lyle Ashton Harris studio, video production and editing assistant, New York, NY

2016 Lorna Simpson Studio, digital art assistant, Brooklyn, NY

2014-16 Advantage Arts, Children’s Art program Director, Roosevelt Island, NY

2013 Citizens of the World Charter School, Video and Film instructor, 2nd – 4th Grade, Los Angeles, CA

2012 Dwight International School, Visiting Teaching Artist, 8th – 10th grade, Seoul, South Korea 

2011 Monash University (Fine Art, Honors), Visiting Artist, Melbourne, Australia

2009 91mq Project Space, Board Member, Berlin, Germany